Board membership

CSIRO is governed by a Board, which is responsible to the Australian Government for the overall strategy, governance and performance of the Organisation.

Chief Executive

Dr Megan Clark
BSc (Hons) PhD Hon DSc Hon DApSc FTSE GAICD
1 January 2009 – 31 December 2013

CSIRO Board 2011-12 (L to R) Dr Megan Clark, Professor Peter Høj, Dr Eileen Doyle, Dr Don Russell, Ms Mary Boydell, Mr Simon McKeon AO, Mr Hutch Ranck, Ms Shirley In’t Veld, Professor Tom Spurling AM

Member

Professor Peter Høj
MSc PhD DUniv (honoris causa) FTSE
Vice Chancellor and President
University of South Australia
7 December 2011 – 6 December 2014

Member

Dr Eileen Doyle
BMath (Hons) MMath PhD FAICD
Company Director
15 February 2006 – 14 February 2016

Member

Dr Don Russell
BEc (Hons) MEc PhD CFA
Secretary, Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education
19 October 2011 – 8 February 2016

Member

Ms Mary Boydell
BCom FCA
Company Director
26 June 2009 – 25 June 2014

Chairman

Mr Simon McKeon AO
BCom LLB FAICD
Company Director
28 June 2010 – 27 June 2015

Member

Mr Hutch Ranck
BSc Economics FAICD
Company Director
1 May 2011 – 30 April 2016

Member

Ms Shirley In’t Veld
BCom LLB
Company Director
28 June 2012 – 27 June 2015

Member

Professor Tom Spurling AM
BSc (Hons) PhD FRACI FTSE
Research Professor
Swinburne University of Technology
1 May 2008 – 30 April 2012
Reappointed 28 June 2012 – 27 June 2015

Deputy Chairman Absent

Dr Terry Cutler
BA (Hons) PhD Hon DUniv FAHA FIPA
Principal
Cutler and Company Pty Ltd
25 July 2002 – 24 July 2012

Members Absent

Professor Ian Chubb AC
MSc DPhil Oxon Hon DSc
Chief Scientist of Australia
7 August 2008 – Resigned 8 December 2011

The Hon John Kerin AM
BA BEc Hon DScAgr Hon DSc Hon DLitt FTSE FAIAST
Company Director
3 October 2008 – 2 October 2011

Enquiries

Have an enquiry about this page?

Contact us