Double Helix Extra, Science by Email and Maths by Email are free online newsletter for students, teachers and anyone with an interest in science, technology, engineering and maths. To subscribe, you must agree with these terms and conditions.

Double Helix Extra email terms and conditions

Double Helix Extra is a free online newsletter for students, teachers and anyone with an interest in science, technology, engineering and maths. To subscribe, you must agree with these terms and conditions.

1. Acceptance of terms

Welcome to Double Helix Extra. This service from CSIRO Publishing is subject to the following terms ('Terms').

If you are under 18, please ensure that an adult has agreed to you accessing the service on the Terms. In these Terms 'you' means the person requesting access to Double Helix Extra, or, if you are under 18, your legal guardian.

2. Description of service

Double Helix Extra may provide you with a variety of services including newsletters, special web content and web chats (all referred to as the 'Service').

The Service may include third party advertisements. CSIRO receives sponsorship support from certain third parties and these advertisements are necessary for CSIRO to provide the Service.

You are responsible for organising and paying for internet access to receive the Service.

3. Disclaimer of warranty

You understand and agree that:

  1. although CSIRO has made reasonable efforts to ensure the experiments and activities included in the Service are safe when performed as instructed, CSIRO assumes no responsibility or liability for any injury, loss, damage, cost or expense suffered or claims made in connection with your conduct of those experiments or the use of the Service;
  2. you download or otherwise obtain any material through the use of the Service at your own discretion and risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material; and
  3. to the extent permitted by law, CSIRO excludes all warranties about any advice or information, whether oral or written, that you obtain from CSIRO or through or from the Service;
  4. if CSIRO breaches any warranties that we cannot lawfully exclude, we limit our liability to providing the relevant part of the Service again or refunding the cost of the Service.

4. Limitation of liability

You assume sole risk and responsibility for anything arising from your use of the Services.

5. CSIRO Double Helix Extra email privacy policy

Subscription Data and certain other information about you is subject to our Privacy Policy. For more information, see below.

6. Content

You understand that all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages or other materials available via the Service ('Content') are the responsibility of the person from which the Content originated.

This means that you, and not CSIRO, are responsible for all Content that you make available via the Service ("Your Content"). CSIRO does not control all the Content posted via the Service and does not guarantee its accuracy, integrity or quality.

Under no circumstances will CSIRO be liable in any way for any Content, including, any errors or omissions in any Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Content made available via the Service.

Content originating from CSIRO will be owned by CSIRO (and, where applicable, its collaborators). Content may be used without further permission for private purposes and by teachers, students and librarians for educational purposes (including classroom use, for school projects and for use in libraries). CSIRO does not claim ownership of Your Content. However, you grant CSIRO the worldwide, royalty free and non-exclusive license to use, distribute, reproduce, modify, adapt, publicly perform and publicly display Your Content on the Service.

CSIRO does not represent that it has an ownership interest in, or a license to use, any trade mark not owned by CSIRO, which is displayed via the Service.

7. Your responsibilities

You agree to not use the Service to:

  1. upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available:
    1. any Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, wrongful, defamatory, obscene, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;
    2. any Content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any person;
    3. any Content that you do not have a right to provide;
    4. any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of solicitation;
    5. any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;
  2. disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, cause a screen to "scroll" faster than other users of the Service are able to type, or otherwise act in a manner that negatively affects other users' ability to engage in real time exchanges;
  3. interfere with or disrupt the Service or servers or networks connected to the Service, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Service;
  4. intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable local, state, national or international law;
  5. "stalk" or otherwise harass another; or
  6. collect or store personal data about other users.
  7. You are responsible for any claims made by anyone arising out of Your Content, your use of the Service or Content, your connection to the Service, or your breach of the Terms.

8. Modification or termination

CSIRO does not guarantee that the Service will continue to be available. CSIRO may at any time modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, some or all of the Service with or without notice.

CSIRO may terminate your subscription at any time, including, if your Double Helix subscription expires or if CSIRO believes that you have breached or acted inconsistently with the Terms.

9. No resale of service

You agree not to copy, sell, or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service.

10. Links

The Service may enable you to access links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. Because CSIRO has no control over those sites and resources, you agree that CSIRO is not responsible for the availability of those external sites or resources, or any Content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from those sites or resources.

Links and frames connecting the Service to other sites are for convenience only and does not mean CSIRO endorses or approves those other sites, their Content or the people who run them.

11. CSIRO's proprietary rights

Except as expressly authorized by CSIRO or advertisers, you agree not to modify, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on any or all of the Service.

12. Notice

Notices to you may be made via either email or regular mail. The Service may also provide notices of changes to the Terms or other matters by displaying notices or links to notices to you generally on the Service.

13. General information

The Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and CSIRO and govern your use of the Service. When you use affiliate services, third-party content or third-party software, you also may be subject to additional terms and conditions.

The Terms will be interpreted according to the laws of the Australian Capital Territory and the Commonwealth of Australia.

14. Breaches

Please report any breaches of the Terms of which you become aware to Double Helix Extra.

Privacy statement

When you subscribe to Double Helix Extra we will:

  • record your name, membership number and email address
  • only use your email address for the purpose of providing the Service to you. This will include providing your email address to a third party email host to assist in the distribution of the email newsletter
  • not use your email address or other personal information for any other purpose
  • not disclose your email address or other personal information without your consent. An exception may be where CSIRO may be required by law to disclose certain information.

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

To gain access to this information you should contact us. If you believe that any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 13, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For further information, go to CSIRO and the Australian Privacy Principles - Privacy Policy.

Science by Email and/or Maths by Email Terms and conditions

Science by Email and/or Maths & Stats by Email are free online newsletter for students, teachers and anyone with an interest in science and maths. To subscribe, you must agree with these terms and conditions.

1. Acceptance of terms

Welcome to Science by Email and/or Maths & Stats by Email. This service from CSIRO Publishing is subject to the following terms ('Terms').

If you are under 18, please ensure that an adult has agreed to you accessing the service on the Terms. In these Terms 'you' means the person requesting access to Science by Email and/or Maths & Stats by Email, or, if you are under 18, your legal guardian.

2. Description of service

Science by Email and/or Maths & Stats by Email may provide you with a variety of services including newsletters, special web content and web chats (all referred to as the 'Service').

The Service may include third party advertisements. CSIRO receives sponsorship support from certain third parties and these advertisements are necessary for CSIRO to provide the Service.

You are responsible for organising and paying for internet access to receive the Service.

3. Disclaimer of warranty

You understand and agree that:

  1. although CSIRO has made reasonable efforts to ensure the experiments and activities included in the Service are safe when performed as instructed, CSIRO assumes no responsibility or liability for any injury, loss, damage, cost or expense suffered or claims made in connection with your conduct of those experiments or the use of the Service;
  2. you download or otherwise obtain any material through the use of the Service at your own discretion and risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material; and
  3. to the extent permitted by law, CSIRO excludes all warranties about any advice or information, whether oral or written, that you obtain from CSIRO or through or from the Service;
  4. if CSIRO breaches any warranties that we cannot lawfully exclude, we limit our liability to providing the relevant part of the Service again or refunding the cost of the Service.

4. Limitation of liability

You assume sole risk and responsibility for anything arising from your use of the Services.

5. CSIRO Science by Email and/or Maths & Stats by Email privacy policy

Subscription Data and certain other information about you is subject to our Privacy Policy. For more information, see below.

6. Content

You understand that all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages or other materials available via the Service ('Content') are the responsibility of the person from which the Content originated.

This means that you, and not CSIRO, are responsible for all Content that you make available via the Service ("Your Content"). CSIRO does not control all the Content posted via the Service and does not guarantee its accuracy, integrity or quality.

Under no circumstances will CSIRO be liable in any way for any Content, including, any errors or omissions in any Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Content made available via the Service.

Content originating from CSIRO will be owned by CSIRO (and, where applicable, its collaborators). Content may be used without further permission for private purposes and by teachers, students and librarians for educational purposes (including classroom use, for school projects and for use in libraries). CSIRO does not claim ownership of Your Content. However, you grant CSIRO the worldwide, royalty free and non-exclusive license to use, distribute, reproduce, modify, adapt, publicly perform and publicly display Your Content on the Service.

CSIRO does not represent that it has an ownership interest in, or a license to use, any trade mark not owned by CSIRO, which is displayed via the Service.

7. Your responsibilities

You agree to not use the Service to:

  1. upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available:
    1. any Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, wrongful, defamatory, obscene, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;
    2. any Content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any person;
    3. any Content that you do not have a right to provide;
    4. any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of solicitation.;
    5. any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;
  2. disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, cause a screen to "scroll" faster than other users of the Service are able to type, or otherwise act in a manner that negatively affects other users' ability to engage in real time exchanges;
  3. interfere with or disrupt the Service or servers or networks connected to the Service, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Service;
  4. intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable local, state, national or international law;
  5. "stalk" or otherwise harass another; or
  6. collect or store personal data about other users.

You are responsible for any claims made by anyone arising out of Your Content, your use of the Service or Content, your connection to the Service, or your breach of the Terms.

8. Modification or termination

CSIRO does not guarantee that the Service will continue to be available. CSIRO may at any time modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, some or all of the Service with or without notice.

CSIRO may terminate your subscription at any time, including, if your Double Helix subscription expires or if CSIRO believes that you have breached or acted inconsistently with the Terms.

9. No resale of service

You agree not to copy, sell, or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service.

10. Links

The Service may enable you to access links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. Because CSIRO has no control over those sites and resources, you agree that CSIRO is not responsible for the availability of those external sites or resources, or any Content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from those sites or resources.

Links and frames connecting the Service to other sites are for convenience only and does not mean CSIRO endorses or approves those other sites, their Content or the people who run them.

11. CSIRO's proprietary rights

Except as expressly authorized by CSIRO or advertisers, you agree not to modify, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on any or all of the Service.

12. Notice

Notices to you may be made via either email or regular mail. The Service may also provide notices of changes to the Terms or other matters by displaying notices or links to notices to you generally on the Service.

13. General information

The Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and CSIRO and govern your use of the Service. When you use affiliate services, third-party content or third-party software, you also may be subject to additional terms and conditions.

The Terms will be interpreted according to the laws of the Australian Capital Territory and the Commonwealth of Australia.

14. Breaches

Please report any breaches of the Terms of which you become aware to Science by Email and/or Maths & Stats by Email.

Privacy statement

When you subscribe to Science by Email and/or Maths & Stats by Email we will:

  • record your name, membership number and email address
  • only use your email address for the purpose of providing the Service to you. This will include providing your email address to a third party email host to assist in the distribution of the email newsletter
  • not use your email address or other personal information for any other purpose 
  • not disclose your email address or other personal information without your consent. An exception may be where CSIRO may be required by law to disclose certain information.

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

To gain access to this information you should contact us. If you believe that any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 13, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For further information, go to CSIRO and the Australian Privacy Principles - Privacy Policy.

Contact us

 
Your contact details

First name must be filled in

We'll need to know what you want to contact us about so we can give you an answer.