Blog icon

CyberTaipan 2022 privacy notice

CSIRO is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of that Act. The APPs govern the way that CSIRO handles personal information. This includes how we collect, use, disclose, and secure personal information.

The personal information that is provided by, or on behalf of individuals involved in the competition is collected for the purposes of administering the competition and an individual's involvement in the competition and evaluation purposes. CSIRO will also collect sensitive information, including racial or ethnic origin for these purposes. If the required information is not provided, individuals may be unable to be involved in the competition.

CSIRO will also collect information via a third party platform, Qualtrics. CSIRO may disclose personal information to third parties, including the competition VPN provider, Qualtrics, for the purposes set out above. De-identified (non-identifiable) and aggregated (grouped) data will be used for evaluating the program. Additionally, feedback provided through voluntary and anonymous surveys will also be used for evaluation purposes.

CSIRO will also prepare a report about the competition. The report may include participants’ results, but it will not include any names or other identifying information.

CSIRO's privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of CSIRO, including how to access or request an amendment of your personal information and how you can make a complaint about the way in which personal information was handled. You can contact us at privacy@csiro.au.

Contact us

Find out how we can help you and your business. Get in touch using the form below and our experts will get in contact soon!

CSIRO will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our Privacy Policy.


First name must be filled in

Surname must be filled in

I am representing *

Please choose an option

Please provide a subject for the enquriy

0 / 100

We'll need to know what you want to contact us about so we can give you an answer

0 / 1900

You shouldn't be able to see this field. Please try again and leave the field blank.