Blog icon

CSIRO will handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The personal information you provide when signing up to and using Office365, for example, your email address, name and contact details, is collected in order to allow you to use Office365 tools, including to allow CSIRO to authenticate and identify you and for auditing and reporting purposes. If you do not provide us with at least your email address you will be unable to use the CSIRO Office365.

Please be aware all personal information (including sensitive information) you enter into an Office365 (for example, personal information you provide in a group conversation or in email or document content) will also be captured. If you do not wish us to collect this information, please do not provide it

Your personal information may be shared with:

  • Office365 platform administrators (including Microsoft)
  • CSIRO staff
  • any external third parties of the Office365 Group you have been invited to including Yammer, Teams, Planner and Outlook.

Please refer to CSIRO’s privacy policy for further information, including on how to access or request an amendment of your personal information and how you can make a complaint about the way in which your personal information was handled. You can also contact us at privacy@csiro.au.

If you no longer wish to continue using the CSIRO Office365 tools, please email servicedesk@csiro.au.

If you would like further information on how Microsoft handles personal data, go to Microsoft's privacy policy.

Contact us

Find out how we can help you and your business. Get in touch using the form below and our experts will get in contact soon!

First name must be filled in

Surname must be filled in

I am representing *

Please choose an option

Please provide a subject for the enquriy

0 / 100

We'll need to know what you want to contact us about so we can give you an answer

0 / 1900

You shouldn't be able to see this field. Please try again and leave the field blank.